Select Page

Ballyholme Yacht Club Sailing Calendar 2017

 

Day Date BYC Sailing Events incl Regattas, NIIPs NIOPS BYC Other Events or comments BYC Training (Shorebased) Cadet Room
JANUARY
Sunday 1st New Years Day    
Monday 2nd   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 3rd     Day Skipper ( 13/20)
Wednesday 4th      
Thursday 5th      
Friday 6th     Drew Foster Divers training 7-8pm
Saturday 7th     Powerboat Instrutor Course
Sunday 8th     Powerboat Instrutor Course
Monday 9th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 10th     Day Skipper ( 14/20)
Wednesday 11th      
Thursday 12th   The Art Club  
Friday 13th     Drew Foster Divers training 7-8pm
Saturday 14th     Powerboat Instrutor Course
Sunday 15th     Powerboat Instrutor Course
Monday 16th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 17th     Day Skipper (15/20)
Wednesday 18th      
Thursday 19th     Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 20th      
Saturday 21st      
Sunday 22nd      
Monday 23rd      
Tuesday 24th     Day Skipper ( 16/20)
Wednesday 25th      
Thursday 26th   The Art Club Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 27th      
Saturday 28th   Yvonne Alderdice Burns Night Social  Cold Buffet Power Boat Level 2 
Sunday 29th     Power Boat Level 2 
Monday 30th      
Tuesday 31th     Day Skipper (17/20)
FEBRUARY
Wednesday 1st      
Thursday 2nd     Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 3rd      
Saturday 4th      
Sunday 5th Icebreaker Part 2 Starts    
Monday 6th   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 7th     Day Skipper (18/20)
Wednesday 8th      
Thursday 9th   The Art Club Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 10th      
Saturday 11th     Power Boat Level 2 
Sunday 12th Icebreaker Part 2 Afternoon Tea ( HF) Jubilee room & Bar no LL Power Boat Level 2 
Monday 13th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 14th     Day Skipper (19/20)
Wednesday 15th   RYANI Safe Guarding Children  
Thursday 16th     Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 17th      
Saturday 18th      
Sunday 19th Icebreaker Part 2    
Monday 20th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 21st     Day Skipper ( 20/20)
Wednesday 22nd      
Thursday 23rd   The Art Club Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 24th      
Saturday 25th     Power Boat Level 2 
Sunday 26th Icebreaker Part 2   Power Boat Level 2 
Monday 27th      
Tuesday 28th     Day Skipper ( Extra)
MARCH
Wednesday 1st      
Thursday 2nd     Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 3rd      
Saturday 4th      
Sunday 5th Icebreaker Part 2    
Monday 6th   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 7th     Day Skipper ( Extra)
Wednesday 8th      
Thursday 9th   The Art Club Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 10th      
Saturday 11th     Safety Boat Course
Sunday 12th Icebreaker Part 2   Safety Boat Course
Monday 13th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 14th     Day Skipper ( Extra)
Wednesday 15th      
Thursday 16th     Drew Foster Diving Training 7.30-8.30pm 
Friday 17th      
Saturday 18th      
Sunday 19th Icebreaker Part 2    
Monday 20th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 21st     Day Skipper (Extra)
Wednesday 22nd      
Thursday 23rd   The Art Club  
Friday 24th      
Saturday 25th      
Sunday 26th Icebreaker Part 2    
Monday 27th      
Tuesday 28th     Day Skipper ( Extra)
Wednesday 29th      
Thursday 30th      
Friday 31st      
APRIL
Saturday 1st     Power Boat Level 2
Sunday 2nd Icebreaker Part 2   Power Boat Level 2
Monday 3rd   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 4th     Day Skipper ( Extra)
Wednesday 5th      
Thursday 6th   The Art Club  
Friday 7th      
Saturday 8th      
Sunday 9th Icebreaker Part Finish    
Monday 10th   Shore Committee Meeting Dinghy Instructor Course
Tuesday 11th   Day Skipper Jubilee Room (Extra) Dinghy Instructor Course
Wednesday 12th     Dinghy Instructor Course
Thursday 13th     Dinghy Instructor Course
Friday 14th     Dinghy Instructor Course
Saturday 15th     ISA prep Race Training 
Sunday 16th     ISA prep Race Training 
Monday 17th   Executive Committee Meeting ISA prep Race Training 
Tuesday 18th     Day Skipper OFF
Wednesday 19th      ISA Championships 
Thursday 20th     ISA Championships
Friday 21st ISA Youth Nationals   ISA Championships
Saturday 22nd ISA Youth Nationals   ISA Championships
Sunday 23rd ISA Youth Nationals    
Monday 24th      
Tuesday 25th     Day Skipper ( Extra)
Wednesday 26th      
Thursday 27th      
Friday 28th      
Saturday 29 th CCF Royal Navy Regatta ( require 3 Bahia’s, 3 Feva’s and 6 Pico’s)  Rory    
Sunday 30th      
MAY
Monday 1st   Sailing Committee Meeting Try Sail
Tuesday 2nd   Day Skipper Jubilee Room ( Extra) Women on Water (1)
Wednesday 3rd     Adult Improver (1)
Thursday 4th     Rockport 
Friday 5th     Rockport 
Saturday 6th   The Art Club A.I Course
Sunday 7th     A.I Course
Monday 8th   Shore Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (1) 
Tuesday 9th     Women on Water (1)
Wednesday 10th     Adult Improver (1)
Thursday 11th     Rockport 
Friday 12th     Rockport
Saturday 13th      
Sunday 14th      
Monday 15th   Executive Committee Meeting Rockport                                             Adult Beginner (1)
Tuesday 16th     Rockport                                           Women on Water (1)
Wednesday 17th     Adult Improver (1)
Thursday 18th      
Friday 19th   The Art Club Exhibition  
Saturday 20th   The Art Club Exhibition  
Sunday 21st   The Art Club Exhibition  
Monday 22nd     Adult Beginner (1)
Tuesday 23rd     Women on Water (1)
Wednesday 24th     Adult Improver (1)
Thursday 25th      
Friday 26th      
Saturday 27th      
Sunday 28th      
Monday 29th     Adult Beginner (1)
Tuesday 30th     Rockport                                Women on Water (1)
Wednesday 31st     Rockport                                 Adult Improver (1) 
JUNE    
Thursday 1st   The Art Club AGM & Entertainment  
Friday 2nd      
Saturday 3rd   Sarah Jane Flanigan 35 years School Reunion & Private Catering Power  Boat Level 2 
Sunday 4th     Power  Boat Level 2 
Monday 5th   Sailing Committee Meeting Kilcooley Primary School (times tba)                                             Adult Beginner (1) 
Tuesday 6th     Kilcooley Primary School (times tba)                                                       Women on Water (2) 
Wednesday 7th     Kilcooley Primary School (times tba)                                                   Adult Improver (1) 
Thursday 8th     Kilcooley Primary School (times tba)
Friday 9th     Kilcooley Primary School (times tba)
Saturday 10th      
Sunday 11th      
Monday 12th   Shore Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (1) 
Tuesday 13th     Rockport Small Sailors/Regatta Jubilee Room                                                          Women on Water (2) 
Wednesday 14th     Adult Improver (1) 
Thursday 15th      
Friday 16th      
Saturday 17th      
Sunday 18th      
Monday 19th   Executive Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (1) 
Tuesday 20th     Women on Water (2) 
Wednesday 21st     Adult Improver (1) 
Thursday 22nd      
Friday 23rd      
Saturday 24th      
Sunday 25th      
Monday 26th     Adult Beginner (1)
Tuesday 27th     Women on Water (2) 
Wednesday 28th      
Thursday 29th      
Friday 30th      
JULY    
Saturday 1st     Adult Level 1-2 
Sunday 2nd     Adult Level 1-2 
Monday 3rd   Sailing Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (2)                                      Youth 1-2                                             BYC Race Training 
Tuesday 4th     Women on Water (3)                                    Youth 1-2                                         BYC Race Training 
Wednesday 5th     Youth 1-2                                       BYC Race Training                             Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 6th     Youth 1-2                                       BYC Race Training 
Friday 7th     Youth 1-2                                       BYC Race Training 
Saturday 8th      
Sunday 9th      
Monday 10th   Shore Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (2)                             Youth 3-4 
Tuesday 11th     Youth  3-4                                    Women on Water (3) 
Wednesday 12th     Youth 3-4                                          Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 13th     Youth 3-4 
Friday 14th     Youth 3-4 
Saturday 15th     Adult Improver Course
Sunday 16th     Adult Improver Course
Monday 17th   Executive Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (2)                                  Start racing/Advcaned
Tuesday 18th     Women on Water (3)                      Start Racing/Advanced 
Wednesday 19th     Start Racing/Advanced                    Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 20th     Start Racing/Advanced
Friday 21st     Start Racing/Advanced
Saturday 22nd     Adult Improver Course
Sunday 23rd     Adult Improver Course
Monday 24th     Adult Beginner (2)                            Multi-Activity                                     BYC Race 
Tuesday 25th     Women on Water (3)                    Multi-Activity                                   BYC Race 
Wednesday 26th     Multi-Activity                                    BYC Race                                            Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 27th     Multi-Activity                                    BYC Race 
Friday 28th     Multi-Activity                                    BYC Race 
Saturday 29th      
Sunday 30th      
Monday 31st     Adult Beginner (2)                           Youth 1-2                                          BYC Race 
AUGUST    
Tuesday 1st       Youth 1-2                                        BYC Race 
Wednesday 2nd     Youth 1-2                                          Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 3rd     Youth 1-2 
Friday 4th     Youth 1-2 
Saturday 5th     Adult 1-2 
Sunday 6th   Gala Dinner  ( whole Club) Adult 1-2 
Monday 7th   Sailing Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (2)                            Youth 3-4 
Tuesday 8th     Women on Water (4)                                       Youth 3-4 
Wednesday 9th     Youth 3-4                                          Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 10th     Youth 3-4 
Friday 11th     Youth 3-4 
Saturday 12th      
Sunday 13th      
Monday 14th   Shore Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (2)                           Start Racing/Advacned Modules 
Tuesday 15th     Women on Water (4)                     Start Racing/Advanced Modules 
Wednesday 16th     Start Racing/Advanced Modules       Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 17th     Start Racing/Advanced Modules 
Friday 18th     Start Racing/Advanced Modules 
Saturday 19th GP 14 National Championships   Adult Improver 
Sunday 20th GP 14 National Championships   Adult Improver 
Monday 21st GP 14 National Championships Executive Committee Meeting Adult Beginner (2)                           Multi-Activity                                   BYC Race 
Tuesday 22nd     Women on Water (4)                       Muli-Activity                                      BYC Race 
Wednesday 23rd     Multi-Activity                                    BYC Race                                              Adult Improver (2) 
Thursday 24th     Multi-Activity                                    BYC Race 
Friday 25th     Multi-Activity                                    BYC Race 
Saturday 26th     Adult Improver 
Sunday 27th     Adult Improver 
Monday 28th      
Tuesday 29th      
Wednesday 30th      
Thursday 31st      
SEPTEMBER    
Friday 1st      
Saturday 2nd      
Sunday 3rd      
Monday 4th   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 5th      
Wednesday 6th      
Thursday 7th      
Friday 8th      
Saturday 9th      
Sunday 10th      
Monday 11th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 12th      
Wednesday 13th      
Thursday 14th      
Friday 15th      
Saturday 16th      
Sunday 17th      
Monday 18th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 19th      
Wednesday 20th      
Thursday 21st      
Friday 22nd      
Saturday 23rd     Power Boat Level 2 
Sunday 24th     Power Boat Level 2 
Monday 25th      
Tuesday 26th      
Wednesday 27th      
Thursday 28th      
Friday 29th   Wedding Reception TBC danielle_wow@hotmail.co.uk  
Saturday 30th      
OCTOBER    
Sunday 1st      
Monday 2nd   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 3rd     RYA Yachmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 4th      
Thursday 5th      
Friday 6th      
Saturday 7th      
Sunday 8th      
Monday 9th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 10th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 11th      
Thursday 12th      
Friday 13th      
Saturday 14th      
Sunday 15th      
Monday 16th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 17th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 18th      
Thursday 19th      
Friday 20th      
Saturday 21st      
Sunday 22nd      
Monday 23rd      
Tuesday 24th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 25th      
Thursday 26th      
Friday 27th      
Saturday 28th      
Sunday 29th      
Monday 30th      
Tuesday 31st      
NOVEMBER    
Wednesday 1st      
Thursday 2nd      
Friday 3rd      
Saturday 4th      
Sunday 5th      
Monday 6th   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 7th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 8th      
Thursday 9th      
Friday 10th      
Saturday 11th      
Sunday 12th      
Monday 13th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 14th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 15th      
Thursday 16th      
Friday 17th      
Saturday 18th      
Sunday 19th      
Monday 20th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 21st     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 22nd      
Thursday 23rd      
Friday 24th      
Saturday 25th      
Sunday 26th      
Monday 27th      
Tuesday 28th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 29th      
Thursday 30th      
DECEMBER    
Friday 1st      
Saturday 2nd      
Sunday 3rd      
Monday 4th   Sailing Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 5th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 6th      
Thursday 7th      
Friday 8th      
Saturday 9th      
Sunday 10th      
Monday 11th   Shore Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 12th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 13th      
Thursday 14th      
Friday 15th      
Saturday 16th      
Sunday 17th      
Monday 18th   Executive Committee Meeting  
Tuesday 19th     RYA Yachtmaster Theory 1900-2200
Wednesday 20th      
Thursday 21st      
Friday 22nd      
Saturday 23rd      
Sunday 24th      
Monday 25th      
Tuesday 26th      
Wednesday 27th      
Thursday 28th      
Friday 29th      
Saturday 30th      
Sunday 31st