admin@ballyholme.com - 028 9127 1467

Schweppes’ 1783 Bangor Town Regatta 2018

Home / Event / Schweppes’ 1783 Bangor Town Regatta 2018
Schweppes’ 1783 Bangor Town Regatta 2018

 

Supported by

                   

Welcome to Bangor Town Regatta 2018 incorporating the RS400 & RS200 Irish National Championships

Next month in July, the well-loved coastal town Bangor in Northern Ireland will be the backdrop to the largest sailing event to be held in Northern Ireland for many years – the Bangor Town Regatta.

The event is being hosted by the town’s two yacht clubs – Ballyholme Yacht Club (www.ballyholme.com) and Royal Ulster Yacht Club (www.ruyc.co.uk).

More than a dozen classes of yachts and dinghies, and hundreds of sailors, will compete on four courses during the four days of the regatta, with both the RS200 & RS400 classes having already confirmed that they will be using the event to hold their Irish National Championships. The RC35 Class have also supported the new event in strength with 12 entries in Class 2. With so much activity on the water, this will be a wonderful event for participants and spectators alike, and, with a full programme of shore-side activities, this will be a real family attraction.

More information about the event can be found on the Bangor Town Regatta Facebook page at www.facebook.com/bangortownregatta2018.

Event Chairman, Jim Coffey of RUYC, said:

In Ballyholme Bay and Belfast Lough we have a wonderful sailing area that is internationally renowned, and in recent years our clubs have hosted a number of international events. Even so, this will be the largest sailing event ever to be hosted in Bangor.

Bangor is a popular tourist destination for day-trippers and holiday makers, and its five-star marina welcomes sailors from all over the world. We are keen to ensure that this is an event that will become a regular feature in the sailing calendar.”

Classes:

Class 1 – IRC with TCC 1.041 and above
Class 2 – IRC with TCC from 1.015 to 1.040 (RC35 Class)
Class 3 – IRC with TCC 1.014 or less
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class – see NOR Attachment 1 for eligibility
Class 5 – NHC with Base Number 0.901 or above
Class 6 – NHC with Base Number 0.900 or below
Class 7 – Sigma 33 OOD
Class 8 – Restricted Sail Class NHC
RS Elite
Waverley
Fairy
Multihull Dinghies
International Laser

We will offer a start to any other class which can promise 6 boats.

RS400 & RS200 Irish National Championships

RS400
RS200

A separate Notice of Race, Sailing Instructions and Paper Entry Form will be issued for the RS 400 and RS 200 Classes.

Entry:

Entry fees can be seen below on the online entry system below, the Notice of Race and also the Paper Entry Form for those who do not wish to enter online. We would encourage everyone to enter online and as early as possible. A discounted entry discount is available until 1st June 2018. The Closing Date for entries will be Monday 2nd July 2018. Entries will only be accepted after this date in exceptional circumstances and at the discretion of the Organising Authority.

Schedule:

Thursday 5th July Races 1 and 2
Friday 6th July Races 3 to 5
Saturday 7th July Races 6 to 8
Sunday 8th July Races 9 and 10

Documents:

1 Bangor Town Regatta 2018 Main Fleets Notice of Race
2  Bangor Town Regatta 2018 Paper Entry Form
3 RS400 & RS200 Irish National Championships 2018 (BTR) Notice of Race
4 RS400 & RS200 Irish National Championships 2018 (BTR) Entry Form
5 Bangor Town Regatta 2018 Data Processing Policy
6 Sailing Instructions – not available yet
7 Results – not available yet

Social Program:

Royal Ulster:

Thursday 19:30 – Guitarist

“Sailor’s Supper” (ie a hot and cold buffet with a choice of 5 hot dishes – eat all you want) in the marquee between 18.00 and 20.30 £8.95; Also available a Bistro menu in the Clubhouse between 18.00 and 21.00.

Friday 20:00 – Folk group

BBQ (burger, sausage, chicken and ribs plus salad) in the marquee between 18.00 and 20.30 £10; also available a Bistro menu in the Clubhouse between 18.00 and 21.00.

Saturday 20:00  – Dancing with AWOL,  followed by Disco till late in marquee

Bistro dining in the clubhouse 18.00 – 21.00

Sunday 16:00 – 19:00 Swing Girls

Ballyholme YC:

Friday 19:30 – Guitarist till late

Bistro dining with Haus in clubhouse

Saturday – Disco in Members Lounge till late

Entry List:

Class Helm/ Owner Crew Club Sail Number Boat Name IRC/ NHC Hull
Class 1 – IRC Jamie McWilliam Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club HKG2300 Signal 8 1.245 Ice blue
Class 1 – IRC Jay Colville East DownYacht Club GBR4041R Forty Licks 1.083 White
Class 1 – IRC Philip Quinn SLYC GBR7664T Crackajack 1.054 Blue
Class 1 – IRC Jonathan Anderson Clyde Crusiing Club GBR 4822R Elgran Senor 1.093
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Robin Young CCC GBR 8543r Jings 1.011 *
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Phil Davis RUYC GBR8676T Giggle TBA White
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) John Stanley-Whyte RNCYC/HSC/CCC/RNSA GBR2068R Blue Jay TBA Blue
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) John Stamp Iain Dick Port Edgar IRL3307 Jacob VII 1.037 Grey
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Richard Fildes Harry Fildes SCYC GBR 7377 Impostor 1.035 Blue
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Paul Scutt / Alan Jeffrey Helensburgh sailing Club IRL1666 Carmen 2 1.019 White
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Charlie Frize Bill Crichton RNCYC/CCC GBR9470R Banshee 1.04 White
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Craig Latimer Jilly Adams CCC / RWYC GBR732R Wildebeest 1.04 Blue
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Neill Sandford Fairlie YC GBR7667R Now or Never 3 1.031 White
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Pat Kelly David Kelly, Paddy Kelly, Paul Kelly, Ronan Kelly , Mark Ferguson, Kevin Sheridan, David jr Kelly HYC & RSC 1141 Storm White
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Debbie Aitken Kevin Aitken RNCYC / CCC GBR 3627L Animal 1.021
Class 2 – IRC (RC35 Class) Christine Murray Robin Murray Clyde Cruising Club FRA 37296 Triple Elf 1.021
Class 3 – IRC Ian Doig Gavin Doig EABC GBR8538R Jack 0.982 White
Class 3 – IRC Brian Roche John Minnis RUYC IRL1003 Final Call 0.95 white
Class 3 – IRC Kirk Robinson Ernie Kelly Ballyhenry Boat Club GBR 1975 What’s the Rush 2 0.998 Light Grey
Class 3 – IRC Steve Atkinson Carrickfergus Sailing Club IRL 4628 Bád TBA White
Class 3 – IRC Chris Stewart RUYC GBR1233L Evita 0.882 Blue
Class 3 – IRC Nick Butler Donaghadee SC 962E Shara 0.822
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class Cillian Macken Howth Yacht Club ITA10767 Don Giovanni TBC TBC
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class David Milne BYC / RUYC IRL48 Manzanita
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class Robin Moran Moran, Storey, Westhurst Ballyholme The 6232 Mumbo Jumbo White
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class Jim Coffey RUYC & BYC GBR 7300 QTpi 0.875 Blue
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class Myles Lindsay Garth Lindsay RUYC GBR 7818R Jonathan Star 0.886 White
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class John Simms Alan Morrison BYC/RUYC GBR 7149 Starflash 0.857 White/Red
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class Colin Kevelighan TBA RUYC Brigand Tba Red
Class 4 – Quarter Ton Class David Quinn BYC IRL 50 Chatterbox
Class 5 – NHC Keith Salters RUYC GBR3985L Grey Goose 1.068 Grey
Class 5 – NHC David Goodfield Carrickfergus GBR 4553L Celtic Spirit 0.906 White
Class 5 – NHC James Regan East Down Yacht Club Irl 1967 Lizante 1.01 White
Class 5 – NHC RORY MOORE IRL 6666 PURE 6 WHITE
Class 5 – NHC Ed Wheeler RUYC Witchcraft of Howth 0.944
Class 5 – NHC Gerry Bell RUYC, BYC IRLl 1545 Merryjack
Class 5 – NHC Jim Brown BYC GBR 4322T Cascade 0.917
Class 7 – Sigma 33 OOD Ken Green BYC / GBR 4295 Star Challenger White
Class 7 – Sigma 33 OOD Allan Lennox Grant Simpson HSC IRL 4412 Miss Behavin
Class 8 – NHC Restricted Robert Dow TBC East Down Yacht Club 1669C SEABORNE 0.927 White
Class 8 – NHC Restricted ROGER CLEGG RUYC/BYC K6451 OCEAN TRAMP WHITE
Class 8 – NHC Restricted David McMullan Ballyholme Yacht Club GBR9547T Steel Pulse 0.944 Red
Class 8 – NHC Restricted Doug Rennie Jo Rennie & a bunch of Italians BYC GBR1158L Three Sheets 1.036 White
Class 8 – NHC Restricted Stephen Dow Daniel Diw EDYC 3971 Madrigal 0.88 Dark blue
Class 8 – NHC Restricted Harry Patterson Ballyholme Yacht Club GBR3676L Seahaven 0.908 White
Class 8 – NHC Restricted Maurice Butler RUYC /BYC K3711 Waverley, Waverley 957
Laser Chris Boyd Ballyholme Y C 200435 grey
RS 200 Irish National Championship Andrew Mullally Leon Mullally Killaloe Sailing Club 1297 Magic Grey
RS 200 Irish National Championship Catherine Pooler Anna Wilson SLYC 495 Wingbeat Teal
RS 200 Irish National Championship Peter Cameron Natalie Cameron East Antrim Boat Club 1131 Light Grey
RS 400 Irish National Championship Robert O’Sullivan Phil McFountain TBA 1140 Squirtle Gush Blue
RS 400 Irish National Championship Chris Penney Jess Rutherford Carrickfergus Sailing Club 1436
RS 400 Irish National Championship Liam Donnelly Rick McCaig RNIYC 1405 Zimmer Fame Navy
RS 400 Irish National Championship Gareth Flannigan David Fletcher Ballyholme Yacht Club 1259 Lea’s Boat White
RS 400 Irish National Championship Stephen McLernon Ryan Wilson CSC/ CSBC 1188 Racey Stacey Blue
RS 400 Irish National Championship Bob Yeamans Nadia Yeamans Aberdeen & Stonehaven Yacht Club 1124 RS Biscuit Blue
RS 400 Irish National Championship Tom Purdon Tom O’Hare Strangford Lough YC 1004 Black Betty Black
RS 400 Irish National Championship Brian Holmes Wendy Smyth Coleraine Yacht Club 1178 Le Silver Hornet Grey
RS 400 Irish National Championship Paul mc laughlin Owen mckinley Cushendall 1406 Kiss my RS White
RS 400 Irish National Championship Ed Cody Pete Todd RNIYC/MSC 525 RED
RS 400 Irish National Championship Paul McMahon Laura Houlihan Howth YC 1230 Doppler Grey
RS 400 Irish National Championship Michael Ferguson RUYC, QMSC 741 Whiplash Charcoal
RS 400 Irish National Championship John Cunningham Nicola Cokayne 1029
RS 400 Irish National Championship Frank Macfarlane Kyle Mercer Carrickfergus 500 Wee Venture Blue
RS 200 Irish National Championship Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata Wembley S C 1178 Bote D’Azur Blue
RS 400 Irish National Championship Barry McCartin Andrew Penney CSBC/RStGYC 1264 #Feckwit Grey
RS 400 Irish National Championship Paul Phelan Michael Lisovski Greystones SC 1335 White
RS 200 Irish National Championship Joseph Griffiths Zoe O’Connor Baltimore SC 630 Navy Blue
Waverley Martin Dews Victoria Dews, Another RUYC (pending) 17 Merrilies Green
Waverley Jeff Gouk Janet Gouk BYC W7 Lilias Bondi Blue
Waverley Mike Stephens BYC 5

Social Media:

Facebook
Twitter – not yet available
Youtube – not yet available

Sponsors:

If you would be interested in sponsoring or supporting this inaugural event in any way, please contact the Event Chairman Jim Coffey. Any help will be invested towards creating a bigger and more exciting event.

The following companies must be thanked for their support.

                     

Accommodation:

Please book accommodation as early as possible to avoid disappointment. You can view most local accommodation through the Ards & North Down tourism website.

There are lots of very good guesthouses, B&B’s and some small hotels within walking distance of the two yacht clubs, especially from Bangor town centre, along Seacliff Road and around Ballyholme village. Self catering apartments and houses are also available (and very popular) to rent for the week. Air BnB is also very popular. A view of some of the local hotels and B&Bs can be viewed on this Tripadvsior page or on Google Maps. Search for guesthouses as well as hotels. Use our postcode BT20 5HT in any searches to include Ballyholme and not just Bangor.

Camping & Motor Homes – we have limited space for Motor-homes at Ballyholme and camping should be available at Royal Ulster. Please contact Jim Coffey for more details.

Further Information:

Bangor Town Regatta Chairman – Jim Coffey

Tel: 07841 922 036

Email: sailingsecretary@ruyc.uk

 

Details Price Qty
RS 400 Irish National Championship - Early Entryshow details + £60.00 (GBP)  
RS 200 Irish National Championship - Early Entryshow details + £60.00 (GBP)  
Class 1 - IRCshow details + £300.00 (GBP)  
Class 2 - IRC (RC35 Class)show details + £264.00 (GBP)  
Class 3 - IRCshow details + £156.00 (GBP)  
Class 4 - Quarter Ton Classshow details + £156.00 (GBP)  
Class 5 - NHCshow details + £300.00 (GBP)  
Class 6 - NHCshow details + £156.00 (GBP)  
Class 7 - Sigma 33 OODshow details + £216.00 (GBP)  
Class 8 - NHC Restrictedshow details + £216.00 (GBP)  
RS Eliteshow details + £156.00 (GBP)  
Waverleyshow details + £84.00 (GBP)  
Fairy (Saturday and Sunday only)show details + £60.00 (GBP)  
Lasershow details + £60.00 (GBP)  
Multihullsshow details + £60.00 (GBP)  
RS 400 Irish National Championshipshow details + £72.00 (GBP)   Goes On Sale
30th June 2018
RS 200 Irish National Championshipshow details + £72.00 (GBP)   Goes On Sale
30th June 2018

  • Bangor Town Regatta
    5th July 2018 - 8th July 2018
    12:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Venue:  

Venue Phone: 028 9127 1467

Address:
Ballyholme Yacht Club, Seacliff Rd, Bangor, Down, BT20 5HT, United Kingdom

Description:
Email: admin@ballyholme.com